KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ebenenparallel

English translation: plane-parallel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ebenenparallel
English translation:plane-parallel

11:08 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ebenenparallel
Patent claim
Household appliance

Die Erfindung betrifft eine Gareinrichtung mit einer Arbeitsebene (A) uns wenigstens zwei Garbereichen, die um eine ebenenparallele Drehachse nacheinander in die Arbeitsebene (A) drehbar sind.
soraya
plane-parallel
Explanation:
from geometry, as they are talking about the spatial arrangement
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks ß that seems logical and applicable here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plane-parallelJohn Kinory
4Swivelling axis parallel to the surfaceIrene De Han
4being on parallel levels
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being on parallel levels


Explanation:
that's how I understand it from the contents

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swivelling axis parallel to the surface


Explanation:
Are you sure it's "Gar.." and not "Gär.."? That would make a big difference!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane-parallel


Explanation:
from geometry, as they are talking about the spatial arrangement

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks ß that seems logical and applicable here