KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hohlschaft

English translation: hollow shaft (or hollow tube) (hollow tubing element)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlschaft
English translation:hollow shaft (or hollow tube) (hollow tubing element)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:16 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hohlschaft
Patent
Household appliance

Die Erfindung betrifft eine Bedieneinheit fuer Gar-, Kuehl- und Reinigungsgeraete, insbesondere Haushaltsgeraete, mit einer Aufnahme, die mit einem ersten Hohlschaft von der Bedienseite her durch eine Oeffnung einer einen Bedienbereich bildenden Platte steckbar und mit einer ersten Schulter an die bedienerzugewandte Oberflaeche der Platte anlegbar ist.
soraya
hollow shaft (or hollow tube) (hollow tubing element)
Explanation:
De Vries give "shaft" or "shank" for Schacht. The context here may allow for the use of "tube"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hollow shank
schmurr
5hollow shaft (or hollow tube) (hollow tubing element)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow shank


Explanation:
-


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollow shaft (or hollow tube) (hollow tubing element)


Explanation:
De Vries give "shaft" or "shank" for Schacht. The context here may allow for the use of "tube"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861