KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kompakt- und Zentraleinheiten der Datenverarbeitung

English translation: compact and central data processing units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompakt- und Zentraleinheiten der Datenverarbeitung
English translation:compact and central data processing units
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

14:07 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Music and/or computers
German term or phrase: Kompakt- und Zentraleinheiten der Datenverarbeitung
Context of recording technology.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
compact and central (data) processing units
Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich diese Übersetzung wählen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hallo, Claudia,

Ja, ich nehme Ihre Antwort, weil "data" ein wichtiger Bestandteil ist. Ich habe keinen Kontext. Ich übersetze meistens Waren- und Dienstleistungsverzeichnisse, für Markenanmeldungen, usw.

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Gruß,

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compact and central (data) processing units
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +2compact and central processing units
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compact and central processing units


Explanation:
Zentraleinheit is a central processing unit. I don't know enough about the subject to explain the compact part.


    Computer-Englisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
49 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compact and central (data) processing units


Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich diese Übersetzung wählen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Hallo, Claudia,

Ja, ich nehme Ihre Antwort, weil "data" ein wichtiger Bestandteil ist. Ich habe keinen Kontext. Ich übersetze meistens Waren- und Dienstleistungsverzeichnisse, für Markenanmeldungen, usw.

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Gruß,

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
4 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, the "data" is important.
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Data must be included
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
48 mins

agree  John Kinory: Indeed
1 hr