KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckletter

English translation: Foundry type


14:17 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Druckletter
Printing processes, I think.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:Foundry type
Explanation:
Thank you for the additional input. In this context, I think the words you want to use is "foundry type".

Here's my reasoning: Drucklettern as printed letters (caps only) still has to be eliminated because it wouldn't make sense in a list of goods.

Hence, Drucklettern obviously refers to a set or collection of (individual) types, as you would find them in a type case. You can use "foundry type" or "type" for this, with foundry type being my preference since it avoids confusion.

Reference: Mac McGrew, American Typefaces of the 20th century.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. Your answer is interesting. I will translate it as "foundry type".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hand-print, printed letters
Elvira Stoianov
4Foundry type
Klaus Herrmann
4print type
Bob Kerns
4printing type
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing type


Explanation:
It's in Eurodicatom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print type


Explanation:
That's the dictionary answer; in my opinion you could also use print font.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-print, printed letters


Explanation:
According to Duden, Druckletter is the same as Druckschrift.
Druckschrift = 1. printed letters (only with capital characters)
2. hand-print (writing in print letters) - Druckschrift nachahmende Handschrift

These are the definitions according to my Wörterbuch der Datentechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a further meaning of Druckschrift is pamphlet, but that\'s out of context


    Duden + Fachwoerterbuch Datentechnik
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundry type


Explanation:
Thank you for the additional input. In this context, I think the words you want to use is "foundry type".

Here's my reasoning: Drucklettern as printed letters (caps only) still has to be eliminated because it wouldn't make sense in a list of goods.

Hence, Drucklettern obviously refers to a set or collection of (individual) types, as you would find them in a type case. You can use "foundry type" or "type" for this, with foundry type being my preference since it avoids confusion.

Reference: Mac McGrew, American Typefaces of the 20th century.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. Your answer is interesting. I will translate it as "foundry type".