KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gebirgsverankerung

English translation: piton


15:27 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gebirgsverankerung
In a patent relating to Unterlage für chemische Ankerung: "... eine Unterlegscheibe für eine, mittels einer Mörtelmasse in einem Bohrloch befestigbare,Ankerstange, mit einer Öffnung zur Durchführung der Ankerstange und eienr Durchgangsbohrung zum Einfüllen der Mörtelmasse in das Bohrloch ... Bekannte unterlegscheiben finden bei einer Gebirgsverankerung Anwendung."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:piton
Explanation:
That is what they are called in the trade.

See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piton
jccantrell
4rock anchors
Alan Johnson
4are used for anchorages in mountains
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are used for anchorages in mountains


Explanation:
how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock anchors


Explanation:
This is rather difficult with the context given, but I would say that the washers are used in rock anchoring.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piton


Explanation:
That is what they are called in the trade.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.rei.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ProductDisplay?prrfnbr...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

disagree  Ken Cox: what is described here is a rock anchor, not a piton. A rock anchor is inserted into a drilled hole, while a piton is hammered into a crack or crevice
5 hrs