KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuglast

English translation: tensile load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuglast
English translation:tensile load
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:22 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuglast
In a patent relating to Unterlage für chemische Ankerung: "Vorzugsweise weist die dem Bohrloch gegenüberliegende Seite eine, zur Öffnung zentrisch angeordnete, konische Ausnehmung auf, um eine hohe Zuglast aufnehmen zu können."

Thanks very much!

Harold
Harold Vadney
tensile load
Explanation:
Off the top of my head.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tensile load
Bob Kerns
4tractive loadBeth Kantus
4tension or tensile loadxxxJuttaDD
3pulling weightBirgit Gerdes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensile load


Explanation:
Off the top of my head.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
0 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
80 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension or tensile load


Explanation:
The German "Zuglast" would be equivalent to
"Zugbeanspruchung", which is tension or tensile load.

ref.: Ernst Dictionary

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulling weight


Explanation:
it just makes sense to me: to be able to lift a heavy pulling weight

Birgit Gerdes
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractive load


Explanation:
the side opposite the drilled hole has a centered tapered recess in order to absorb/support tractive loads

just an alternate suggestion
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924