KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mehr-parallel

English translation: multiple-parallel data channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehr-parallelen Datenkanälen
English translation:multiple-parallel data channels
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:07 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transistors
German term or phrase: mehr-parallel
"Neben ihrem geringen Stromverbrauch ermöglichen diese Spezialtransistoren eine bessere und schnellere Datenübertragung in größerer Bandbreite, d.h. in mehr-parallelen Datenkanälen, unverzichtbar für die täglich weltweit zunehmende Datenmenge und die steigende Anzahl von Mobilfunk-Teilnehmern"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
multiple parallel
Explanation:
This one is just Google search-based!

"multiple parallel" + "data channels" = 128

"multi-parallel" + "data channels" = 0

"multiple parallel" + "data paths" = 321

"multi-parallel" + "data paths" = 4

FWIW!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! I'm going with multiple-parallel data channels - I'd already tried multi-parallel data channels and drawn a blank and figgered I was too tired to know what the right one could be!!

Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple parallel
Mary Worby
4 +2multi-parallel data paths
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-parallel data paths


Explanation:
see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google: multi-parallel: 1450


    Reference: http://www.dspg.com/corpinfo/press/090198.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: is what I would have said
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple parallel


Explanation:
This one is just Google search-based!

"multiple parallel" + "data channels" = 128

"multi-parallel" + "data channels" = 0

"multiple parallel" + "data paths" = 321

"multi-parallel" + "data paths" = 4

FWIW!

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! I'm going with multiple-parallel data channels - I'd already tried multi-parallel data channels and drawn a blank and figgered I was too tired to know what the right one could be!!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: definitely "data channels" and 'mehr-parallel' sound like a literal translation of 'multiple parallel"
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs