KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

definieren an

English translation: defined on the basis of / using / by means of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:definieren an
English translation:defined on the basis of / using / by means of
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:06 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT software
German term or phrase: definieren an
Zu beachten ist, dass Skripte nur an RFC-Datenobjekten definiert werden dürfen. Skripte, die an Tabellen oder Strukturdatenobjekten definiert werden, werden nicht ausgeführt.

How do you understand "an"? "Defined as" would be als - defined at? in?
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
defined on the basis of / using / by means of
Explanation:
Is how I would interpret it ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5defined on the basis of / using / by means of
Mary Worby
5related to / assigned to / associated with
Alexander Schleber
5Scripts that have been defined for tables or ...
Translations4IT
4defined upon
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defined upon


Explanation:
..would be my choice

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scripts that have been defined for tables or ...


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defined on the basis of / using / by means of


Explanation:
Is how I would interpret it ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Anne McLintic Smith: I agree
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related to / assigned to / associated with


Explanation:
"scripts" are something like macros that enable small semi-automated processes. In your instance they may only be developed and are only functional when developed in relation to or assigned to RFC data objects.

Scripts associated with other types of data objects are not carried out.




    programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340