KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druck-Bildgebung

English translation: print imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druck-Bildgebung
English translation:print imaging
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:08 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laser printers
German term or phrase: Druck-Bildgebung
"Verbindungs-Halbleiter sind auch die Herzstücke von Lasern, die in CD- und DVD-Playern Daten lesen und schreiben und für die *Druck-Bildgebung* in Laserdruckern sorgen"

Any ideas? My brain has died on me......
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
print imaging
Explanation:
But I am just guessing!

Links below for your perusal!

Print Imaging Services - Copying & Printing
... Laser Printing Laser prints can be reproduced in black and white or in color (up
to 11x17) with 600 dpi resolution. We can accept customer files ...
augustablue.com/pis_xc.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NEC 870 SERIES LASER PRINTERS
Laser Printers Superscript 870 Printer ... 60MHz print imaging processor Allows the
user to print jobs faster and return to applications quicker. ...
www.nec.com.au/isg/ss870.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hitachi: Hitachi Koki Imaging Solutions Launches DDP ...
... has long been a leader in the print imaging industry. As the supplier of one ... printers
to some of the fastest laser output devices available today. The ...
www.hitachi.com/about/pressroom/a-1999-Nov-03-ZZZ0KP0HKEC.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

International Paper: Papers
... Great White, Jet Print Photo™, Jet Print Imaging™, Invent It! , Crayola and Specially ... like
high-speed copiers, laser printers, color copiers, inkjet ...
www.internationalpaper.com/our_brands/paper/paper.shtml - 23k - 30 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - that's the one.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2print imaging
Mary Worby
4... create the printing image in laser printers
Klaus Herrmann
4print image generator
Translations4IT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print imaging


Explanation:
But I am just guessing!

Links below for your perusal!

Print Imaging Services - Copying & Printing
... Laser Printing Laser prints can be reproduced in black and white or in color (up
to 11x17) with 600 dpi resolution. We can accept customer files ...
augustablue.com/pis_xc.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NEC 870 SERIES LASER PRINTERS
Laser Printers Superscript 870 Printer ... 60MHz print imaging processor Allows the
user to print jobs faster and return to applications quicker. ...
www.nec.com.au/isg/ss870.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hitachi: Hitachi Koki Imaging Solutions Launches DDP ...
... has long been a leader in the print imaging industry. As the supplier of one ... printers
to some of the fastest laser output devices available today. The ...
www.hitachi.com/about/pressroom/a-1999-Nov-03-ZZZ0KP0HKEC.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

International Paper: Papers
... Great White, Jet Print Photo™, Jet Print Imaging™, Invent It! , Crayola and Specially ... like
high-speed copiers, laser printers, color copiers, inkjet ...
www.internationalpaper.com/our_brands/paper/paper.shtml - 23k - 30 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - that's the one.

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellent!
28 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print image generator


Explanation:
Hi Alison, just an idea...

Image-Pro Plus
... REPORT GENERATOR. The Image-Pro Report Generator allows you to create custom formatted
reports ... PRINT IMAGE SEQUENCES. The Mosaic Printing tool creates a ...
www.mediacy.com/ippage.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... create the printing image in laser printers


Explanation:
...would be my workaround. I think that's what the text actually is saying.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373