KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schliesstechnik

English translation: locking technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schliesstechnik
English translation:locking technology
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:28 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schliesstechnik
Ein umfassendes Leistungsprogramm hat Kaba weltweit zum Prädikat für hochwertige Systemlösungen in den Bereichen Schliesstechnik, Zutrittskontrolle sowie Sicherheits- und Automatiktüren gemacht.
Isabel Cole
Locking Technology
Explanation:
Lodging News
... Safety/Security. Locking Technology TESA Entry Systems and STMicroelectronics's
demonstration lock combines TESA's HT28 Smartcard lock with an integrated ...
www.lodgingnews.com/products/products.asp?p=2&sec=SS - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lodgingnews.com ]
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I'll go for "locking technology", since I need "access control" for "Zutrittskontrolle". Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Locking Technology
Translations4IT
5access control technology
Alexander Schleber
4Lock technology
Michael Jones
3locking methodsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locking methods


Explanation:
not 100% sure

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Locking Technology


Explanation:
Lodging News
... Safety/Security. Locking Technology TESA Entry Systems and STMicroelectronics's
demonstration lock combines TESA's HT28 Smartcard lock with an integrated ...
www.lodgingnews.com/products/products.asp?p=2&sec=SS - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lodgingnews.com ]

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
I'll go for "locking technology", since I need "access control" for "Zutrittskontrolle". Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
13 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
19 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
32 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access control technology


Explanation:
This is the more modern terminology in use today.

SIMON - Access Control - Sponsored by Ilco Unican
... machines, mechanical pushbutton locks, and electronic access ... the fastest growing
access control systems manufacturers in ... Lares Technology, Inc. Lares ...
www.simon-net.com/AccessControl.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

SIMON Online Security Trade Show - Security Information ...
... Proximity Integrated Electronic Locks – the eProx Lock Module is ... card or key-fob
technology, it can easily ... an existing on-line access control system. ...
www.simon-net.com/Profile.asp?Provider_ID=2801 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.simon-net.com ]

ASSA ABLOY Acquires HID Corporation
... in RFID access control technology globally. About ASSA ABLOY AB. The Sweden-based
ASSA ABLOY Group is the world's leading manufacturer and supplier of locks and ...
www.hidcorp.com/pages/assa_abloy_card_press_release.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Google has 197 other hits that may help you further.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabine\'s answer is fine and when limited to \"locks\" and \"locking technology\" gets 206 hits on Google. Locking technology too is used in computers regularly, so it is also open to possible misinterpretation.
My suggestions, when limited to \"locks\" and \"access control technology\" gets 197 hits on Google.
I suppose it is a mtter of preference and what sounds better within the context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=locks&num=10&btnG=Google+S...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Agree that it's often used, but if this is 'schliesstechnik', what do we do with 'zutrittskontrolle'?
1 min
  -> "access control" will be fine and surely qualified by the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lock technology


Explanation:
Probably electronic alternatives to mechanical locks and keys

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20