KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hochqualitativ

English translation: high-quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochqualitativ
English translation:high-quality
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:08 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / X-Ray diffractometry
German term or phrase: hochqualitativ
"Weiterhin haben wir unsere Messtechnik ausgebaut: Mit einem neuen hochqualitativen Röntgendiffraktometer kann jetzt die kristalline Qualität (Zusammensetzung und Schichtdicken) der bei uns im Labor hergestellten Materialschichten noch exakter bestimmt werden"

So a "Röntgendiffraktometer" is an X-ray diffractometer, but what do they mean with the "hochqualitativ" bit? Is it just "high quality" or "high performance" or is it something more technical here?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
high-quality
Explanation:
Sounds to me as though this should suffice, though I also see your point about high-performance!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I just needed some confirmation there. My brain is getting fried from working too much !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-qualityKrokodil
5state-of-the-art
Alexander Schleber
4top quality
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-quality


Explanation:
Sounds to me as though this should suffice, though I also see your point about high-performance!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thanks! I just needed some confirmation there. My brain is getting fried from working too much !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top quality


Explanation:
Sounds better than high quality, perhaps. But that's all it means here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-of-the-art


Explanation:
Chameleon's answer is good.
This is the "superlative" version, if you think the customer is delivering more than just good quality. .

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340