KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sprossenvorsatzrahmen

English translation: grille for simulated divided lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprossenvorsatzrahmen
English translation:grille for simulated divided lights
Entered by: xxxMackert

12:35 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wood-working, remodeling, glass
German term or phrase: Sprossenvorsatzrahmen
Frames that together with glass are inserted into an opening cut out from a door panel; creates the effect of glass panels with glazing bars.
xxxMackert
simulated divided lights
Explanation:

Here's a term commonly used in the US.

Instead of one integrated grid holding multiple panes in place, there are actually three grids sandwiched around large pieces of glass. "A simulated divided light gives the grid the
appearance of continuity, when in fact, there isn't any," LaFleche says.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1window bar accessory frame
Dr. Fred Thomson
4simulated divided lights
Kim Metzger
4glazing bar attachmentMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing bar attachment


Explanation:
Michael, a Fenstersprosse is a window glazing bar or sash bar. Vorsatzrahmen are the frames that you attach to the window/door opening.


    Reference: http://lordburnham.com/Skylites/skylitetechnicalcontent.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window bar accessory frame


Explanation:
DeVries Tech & Engr WB confirms both expressions and this fits your context well.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Zoltan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulated divided lights


Explanation:

Here's a term commonly used in the US.

Instead of one integrated grid holding multiple panes in place, there are actually three grids sandwiched around large pieces of glass. "A simulated divided light gives the grid the
appearance of continuity, when in fact, there isn't any," LaFleche says.




    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844