KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auflegerahmen

English translation: applied frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflegerahmen
English translation:applied frame
Entered by: xxxMackert

12:37 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wood-working, remodeling, glass
German term or phrase: Auflegerahmen
A Frames that are attached to the surface of a door;creates a panel effect.
xxxMackert
applied frame
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Robert,
Thank you for your answer. I double-checked all the terms suggested on the internet. The one provided by you showed up in various contexts involving mirrors,windows and doors and fit the description of an "Auflegerahmen". Michael
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stiffening frame
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1loading frameMarcus Malabad
4applied frame
Bob Kerns
4lay-on frame
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay-on frame


Explanation:
how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied frame


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Dear Robert,
Thank you for your answer. I double-checked all the terms suggested on the internet. The one provided by you showed up in various contexts involving mirrors,windows and doors and fit the description of an "Auflegerahmen". Michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading frame


Explanation:
see links below for use


    Reference: http://www.100-mile-house-log-homes.com/the_logs.html
    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/pdf/bcrs5.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stiffening frame


Explanation:
Even if used for aesthetic purpose, this called a stiffening frame. It provides extra support for the door.
DeVries, WB Tech. & Engineering

You could call it a support frame.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861