KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

spricht man von

English translation: one refers to this as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spricht man von
English translation:one refers to this as
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:23 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: spricht man von
Im Falle, dass man ein PCV
und ein MPROP verwendet,
spricht man von Zwei-Steller-
Konzept

PCV=pressure control valve
fehntrans
one refers to this as
Explanation:
... a two-regulator approach.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
genial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Is referred to as - When both a PCV and an MPROP are used,
Kim Metzger
5one speaks of
Alexander Schleber
4one refers to this as
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Is referred to as - When both a PCV and an MPROP are used,


Explanation:
this is referred to as a two-position concept

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
9 mins

agree  Irene De Han
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: Steller is not a position, but an actuator/positioner etc
2 hrs

agree  ingot
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one speaks of


Explanation:
a literal translation as an alternative.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one refers to this as


Explanation:
... a two-regulator approach.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
genial