KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bestromung

English translation: application of power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestromung
English translation:application of power
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:44 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bestromung
Bestromung

Zshg: Technik, Pumpen
fehntrans
application of power
Explanation:
... to the pumps or whatever else is being discussed
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power supply / supplying power
Ingar A. Milnes
5provision of power or power source
Dr. Fred Thomson
4application of power
Bob Kerns
4electrification
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrification


Explanation:
Taht is he first thing that comes to mind, connecting the pump to electricity.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power supply / supplying power


Explanation:
"Für die Bestromung der Anlage sorgt ein 750-Watt Aggregat"
=
"The power for the system is supplied by a 750-Watt generator"

Only correct, if context is electricity.

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Power supply!
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of power


Explanation:
... to the pumps or whatever else is being discussed

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
agree

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provision of power or power source


Explanation:
Experience in power generation plants

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861