KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gondel

English translation: nacelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gondel (am Windrad)
English translation:nacelle
Entered by: Krokodil

14:25 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windmills
German term or phrase: Gondel
Is apparently the head of a windmill (German: Windrad) housing the windmill generator. Is there any specific term for this?
Krokodil
Germany
nacelle
Explanation:
is what I found. Sounds logical to me.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
OK, Ingrid, I'm convinced, strange though the word may sound!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nacelleIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1nacelleIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nacelle


Explanation:
is what I found. Sounds logical to me.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=nacelle&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
OK, Ingrid, I'm convinced, strange though the word may sound!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, I've had this one before
3 mins

agree  pschmitt: Yep, have a look at the link, you'll find everything there: http://www.soonercity.ou.edu/engr1112/project1/windfarm.htm
4 mins
  -> Convincing, indeed! ;-)

agree  xxxbrute
12 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
55 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacelle


Explanation:
is what I found. Sounds logical to me.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=nacelle&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I even agree with your second answer [G D & R]
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John! ;-)