KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kodierscheibe

English translation: code disk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kodierscheibe, Codierscheibe
English translation:code disk
Entered by: Michael Schubert

05:10 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad
German term or phrase: Kodierscheibe
Die elektr. Steuerung mit einer KODIERSCHEIBE gewährleistet, daß die vorgenannten Beschleunigungswerte nicht überschritten werden.
(aus der Standfestigkeitsberechnung eines Fahrgeschäfts)
Michael Schubert
United States
code disk
Explanation:
That is what ERNST gave me.

Aktually in German it is also written "Codierscheibe". Maybe that is the reason you did not find it
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotary encoder disk
Kim Metzger
4code disk
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code disk


Explanation:
That is what ERNST gave me.

Aktually in German it is also written "Codierscheibe". Maybe that is the reason you did not find it


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary encoder disk


Explanation:
I know nothing about this subject, so I can't tell you if this is what you're looking for. Maybe it will help.

Rotary Encoder Disks for Motion Control
DRC replicates masters that have been generated using advanced numerically controlled techniques to create our Rotary Encoder Discs. Environmental conditions have been stringently controlled with seismic isolation equipment, temperature uniformity of 0.1 degree Fahrenheit, and humidity controls.

Functional Testing




    Reference: http://www.drc.com/metrigraphics/rotary.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837