KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Offenlegungsschrift

English translation: patent application open to public inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offenlegungsschrift
English translation:patent application open to public inspection
Entered by: Ana Hermida

22:03 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Offenlegungsschrift
From a document from the German Patent office.
xxxDr.G.MD
patent application open to public inspection
Explanation:
For a patent application, disclosure might not be quite sufficient.

Schäfer and Romain agree on this:
Offenlegungsschrift f
(Pat) patent application open to public inspection
(ie, enthält die nach § 31 II PatG jedermann zur Einsicht freistehenden Unterlagen der Patentanmeldung)


HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1publication document
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Disclosure record.xxxbrute
4 +1disclosure statementKlaus Dorn
4patent application open to public inspectionUlrike Lieder
4unexamined patent application
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unexamined patent application


Explanation:
or: unexamined laid-open patent application

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure statement


Explanation:
alternatively, disclosure document(ation)



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: this sits right
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent application open to public inspection


Explanation:
For a patent application, disclosure might not be quite sufficient.

Schäfer and Romain agree on this:
Offenlegungsschrift f
(Pat) patent application open to public inspection
(ie, enthält die nach § 31 II PatG jedermann zur Einsicht freistehenden Unterlagen der Patentanmeldung)


HTH



    Romain, WB der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication document


Explanation:
This is what I have used successfully for years. If it is wrong I will be happy to learn about it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Herzberg: The patent attorneys I have dealt with prefer to leave the term in the German or as OLS, as if it were a proper noun.
2404 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disclosure record.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255