KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelruf

English translation: selective call


06:24 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile communications, urban transit
German term or phrase: Einzelruf
Linienruf, Gruppenruf, Einzelruf

General context: Innovationen im Betriebsfunk (PMR - Private Mobile Radio/Private Radio Networks) e.g. for managing urban transit systems

Specific context: Teilnehmer … sind über eine intelligente Vermittlung via Linienruf, Gruppenruf, Durchsage oder Enzelrugf erreichbar).

Reference:
Google: Searched the web for Linienruf -tennis. Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.13 seconds.
[PDF] Inhaltsverzeichnis Kapitel 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 ABSC 20261360 Inhaltsverzeichnis Kapitel
1 ... 8.12 Notizen 8.13 Page 2. 1.1 ABSC 20261360 ...
phaidra.ascom.com/digitalasset-DLFiles/264/file109522_0_/ DLFileName/office_programmieranleitung_de.pdf - Similar pages

Telabo AG Funkgeräte - [ Translate this page ]
... mit Niros Funkgeräten (Dynamische Fahrgastinformation/Fahrzeugortung/Einzelruf/Linienruf/Allruf
/Sprachaufzeichnung/Sprachdurchsage/Protokollierung/An- und ...
www.telabo.ch/funk_softzen.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
English translation:selective call
Explanation:
Ferretti Dictionary of Computing
Selected response from:

John Schweinsberg
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone! Unfortunately there wasn't enough context to determine which of your helpful answers applied. I awarded these points to the answer I used (based on what context there was and some Google searches of my own).
All the best, Tom
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Person to person / station to station call.xxxbrute
4call-by-callUlrike Lieder
4selective callJohn Schweinsberg
4single calls
Terri Doerrzapf
4individual call
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual call


Explanation:
as opposed to a group call or whatever a Linienruf may be.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Person to person / station to station call.


Explanation:
Linienruf = linecall
Gruppenruf = open line call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 09:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr. = line call (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open line call, also known as: \"Party line call\" in rural US. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single calls


Explanation:
transit, group and single calls.



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective call


Explanation:
Ferretti Dictionary of Computing

John Schweinsberg
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone! Unfortunately there wasn't enough context to determine which of your helpful answers applied. I awarded these points to the answer I used (based on what context there was and some Google searches of my own).
All the best, Tom

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call-by-call


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will fit into your context - with call-by-call, the carrier is selected on a per-call basis (and the Germans often do call it Call-by-Call), but that's what v. Renouard lists for Einzelruf.
See if it fits - HTH


    v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525