KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuschuss

English translation: (extra) allowance


06:37 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing / finishing of printed material
German term or phrase: Zuschuss
Still the printing/paper finishing job...
In this case the brochure is providing some technical do's and dont's for a laminating machine. (Kaschieranlage)
The whole sentence is:
"Einzuplanen ist eine Verarbeitungsbreite von 1 cm ringsum sowie ein Zuschuss von 3 bis 5 Prozent."
Anja Brito
Canada
English translation:(extra) allowance
Explanation:
How about that?
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi - such a simple solution... Works great!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Margin.xxxbrute
4(extra) allowance
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(extra) allowance


Explanation:
How about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi - such a simple solution... Works great!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Margin.


Explanation:
...as well as some 3 to 5 percent margin.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255