KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verarbeitungsbreite

English translation: waste margin (paper finishing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verarbeitungsbreite (Papierveredelung)
English translation:waste margin (paper finishing)
Entered by: Anja Brito

06:38 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing / finishing of printed material
German term or phrase: Verarbeitungsbreite
Still the printing/paper finishing job, same sentence as previous question...
(Technical do's and dont's for a laminating machine (Kaschieranlage))
The whole sentence is:
"Einzuplanen ist eine Verarbeitungsbreite von 1 cm ringsum sowie ein Zuschuss von 3 bis 5 Prozent."
Anja Brito
Canada
waste margin
Explanation:
Machinery should be set for allowing a waste margin of 1 cm plus an additional 3 to 5 %
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, this seems to fit the bill perfectly! Thanks also to everybody else for you input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processing width
Kathi Stock
4waste margingangels
4laminating width
Mats Wiman
4height-settingflash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing width


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: exactly what i thought when I saw the question
36 mins

agree  Translations4IT
37 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: Doubtful. See below!
48 mins

agree  xxxbrute: A-OK!"Make allowance for circumambiend 1 cm processing width, as well as 3 to 5 percent margin"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminating width


Explanation:
I also hav doubts about 'processing'. A process have intrinsic meaning of conversion whereas 'Verarbetung' here simply implies a lamination/covering of something (mostly paper)


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height-setting


Explanation:
The maschine is set to work with a substrate of a certain thickness, (plus an extra allowance of 3-5%).
A single-word tranlation for the word may not be possible.

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste margin


Explanation:
Machinery should be set for allowing a waste margin of 1 cm plus an additional 3 to 5 %

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5488
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, this seems to fit the bill perfectly! Thanks also to everybody else for you input!