KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltstössel

English translation: switch actuating rod (or pin) or switch actuator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltstössel
English translation:switch actuating rod (or pin) or switch actuator
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:28 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltstössel
In a patent relating to a stop switch device for automatic cut-out of a hand drill: "Der Anschlagkopf is aus einer Stellung neben dem Arbeitswerkzeug um einen Schalthub (S) parallel zur Längsachse (L) verschieblich. Der Anschlagkopf verstellt beim Schalthub (S) den SCHALTSTÖSSEL um einen Kontakthub (K), wodurch der SCHALTSTÖSSEL einen Schaltkontakt des Schaltes betätigt."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
switch actuating rod (or pin) or switch actuator
Explanation:
Other possibilities
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1switch actuating rod (or pin) or switch actuator
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1tappetflash
4 +1switching rod
jccantrell
4spline switch.xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching rod


Explanation:
you might also use shaft, pin, ....

It is just the long rod that actuates the switch

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daranches: "Switch link" is an alternative, as the rod is connected on both ends by moving machinery
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tappet


Explanation:
`Tappet` is the best translation of Schaltstoessel. The `switch-` would be dropped in the English.

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daranches: Tappet is the most appropriate term, as it implies movement in intervals, though it does not imply the contact point made at these intervals
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch actuating rod (or pin) or switch actuator


Explanation:
Other possibilities

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daranches: "Actuating Tappet" would seem to define the the action as well as the pupose of the piece, though it sounds abstract. "Actuating rod" should do.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spline switch.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255