KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einspeiseleitungsschalterfeld

English translation: incoming feeder with circuit breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeiseleitungsschalterfeld
English translation:incoming feeder with circuit breaker
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:52 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power engineering
German term or phrase: Einspeiseleitungsschalterfeld
The context is wind turbines. This is one of the key component of a medium-voltage switchgear.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
switch array for incoming feeder
Explanation:
or
incoming feed switch array

Note: In German, "...feld" often is used to describe a panel, so you might want to check if there is a set of switches or this really refers to a switchboard or panel.

As for Einspeiseleitung und incoming feeder, see last pg 1, last paragraph of:

http://www.tde.alstom.com/p-c/ftp/docs/papers/PP902MSE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 11:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, circuit breaker might be more adequate than switch.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
You're right in your additional note, Klaus. It's a circuit breaker. I used incoming feeder with circuit breaker after seeing the diagram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5input line control-panelJohn Kinory
4 +1switch array for incoming feeder
Klaus Herrmann
4feed-in switch field/array
Kathi Stock
4input line switch panel
Bob Kerns
4Feeder switch realmxxxbrute
4feed-line switch board
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed-line switch board


Explanation:
Einspeiseleitung = feed-line
Schalterfeld = switch board

Hope this gets you going.




    Reference: http://www.lame-delegation.de/mgf-net.de/sales/
    Reference: http://www.siemens.fi/evu/ev/download/peg97/pegt02e.pdf
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed-in switch field/array


Explanation:
as another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch array for incoming feeder


Explanation:
or
incoming feed switch array

Note: In German, "...feld" often is used to describe a panel, so you might want to check if there is a set of switches or this really refers to a switchboard or panel.

As for Einspeiseleitung und incoming feeder, see last pg 1, last paragraph of:

http://www.tde.alstom.com/p-c/ftp/docs/papers/PP902MSE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 11:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, circuit breaker might be more adequate than switch.


    Reference: http://www.tde.alstom.com/p-c/ftp/docs/papers/PP902MSE.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
You're right in your additional note, Klaus. It's a circuit breaker. I used incoming feeder with circuit breaker after seeing the diagram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: go with 'panel' and I would use this one.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeder switch realm


Explanation:
close?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input line switch panel


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input line control-panel


Explanation:
the function of switches is to control

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290