KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heisspresswerkzeuge & Gemeinsame Bau

English translation: Hot press implements & joint construction


20:33 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive parts
German term or phrase: Heisspresswerkzeuge & Gemeinsame Bau
The document is called "Bauvorschrift fuer Heisspreswerkzeuge"
One paragraph reads" Gemeinsamer Bau
Die Fuehrungselemente sind so anzuordnen, dass das Werkzeugunterteil ohne Ausbau der Greiferschienen aus der Press gefahren werden kann.
How would you translate the title and the paragraph heading? I am concerned that "Werkzeug" may not mean "tool" in this context. TIA
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:Hot press implements & joint construction
Explanation:
The control elements should be arranged in a manner for the lower part of the implement to be withdrawn from the press without having to dismount its gripper rails.


(I think "tool" would be OK, too)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus, and thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hot press implements & joint constructiongangels
4Heated Press Machinery and Cooperative BuildingTanner Pittman
4Hot press tools/instrumentsAntje Ruppert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot press tools/instruments


Explanation:
I think tools would be acceptable here.

For Gemeinsamer Bau I'll have to give you a wild guess but don't really know what is meant by that. "International construction regulations" or "Joint construction"????
Would that fit?

Good luck,

Antje


    Ernst
Antje Ruppert
United States
PRO pts in pair: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heated Press Machinery and Cooperative Building


Explanation:
The document should be called:
"Building instructions for heated press machinery"

That same paragraph would read:
"The bearing elements should be arranged in such a way that the underside of the machinery can be pulled out of the press without having to remove the gripping rails."

Incedentally, I agree with you that tool is a lame-sounding definition of Werkzeug, and even though I thought that it was almost universally the right translation, I would rather use "machine" here. After all, a machine is but a complex tool. The German, I think, captures this, but in English, a tool is something very simple.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 02:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction is also a good definition of Bau, it seems to me.


    Reference: http://www.hunger-dichtungen.de/English/frame_home.htm
Tanner Pittman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot press implements & joint construction


Explanation:
The control elements should be arranged in a manner for the lower part of the implement to be withdrawn from the press without having to dismount its gripper rails.


(I think "tool" would be OK, too)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5488
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus, and thank you all.