KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entfernungsmesssystem

English translation: distance measurement system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entfernungsmesssystem
English translation:distance measurement system
Entered by: Bob Kerns

01:59 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entfernungsmesssystem
In a patent relating to a position holder (Positionierhilfe) for a hand tool: "Im wesentlichen weist eine, an eienm, in einer Arbeitsrichtung ein Werkzeug vortreibendes, Handwerkzeuggerät befestigbare, Positionshilfe zumindest ein berührungsloses Enfernungsmesssystem mit einem Entfernungsmesssensor zur Messung der Entferning vom Entfernungsmessensor zu einem Objekt."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
distance measurement system
Explanation:
I think distance is more appropriate than range in this context.
Also supported by the Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation which covers a lot of measurement-related terms.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distance measurement system
Bob Kerns
4 +1range-finding systemMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range-finding system


Explanation:
see first link

or telemeter system (see second)



    Reference: http://www.robotics.com/arobot/dirrs.html
    nett21.unep.or.jp/CTT_DATA/AMON/CHAP_2/html/Amon-017.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance measurement system


Explanation:
I think distance is more appropriate than range in this context.
Also supported by the Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation which covers a lot of measurement-related terms.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dejordan: 'range' is inappropriate for a proximity sensor
5 hrs