KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schwenkrastbar

English translation: answer


02:02 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schwenkrastbar
In a patent relating to a position holder (Positionierhilfe) for a hand tool: "Alternativ ist der Entfernungsmesssensor und das Umlenkmittel zumindest in einer Dimension um 90 Grad schwenkrastbar ausgeführt."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:answer
Explanation:
One of those combination patent-specific words from schwenkbar and rastbar. I'd go for two words:

1) hinged, pivoting, slewable, swivelling
2) latch-down (e.g., rastbare Taste means 'latch-down key)

the second clause:
"...are designed as latch-down components swivelling by at least 90 degrees."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, wait a minute! how can they be latched down AND swivel? gotta see the picture, Harry.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pivot latchable.xxxbrute
4answerMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
One of those combination patent-specific words from schwenkbar and rastbar. I'd go for two words:

1) hinged, pivoting, slewable, swivelling
2) latch-down (e.g., rastbare Taste means 'latch-down key)

the second clause:
"...are designed as latch-down components swivelling by at least 90 degrees."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, wait a minute! how can they be latched down AND swivel? gotta see the picture, Harry.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pivot latchable.


Explanation:
...latchable through no less than 90 degree pivot.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: but hyphenated
37 mins