KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anfahrkante

English translation: curb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrkante
English translation:curb
Entered by: Krokodil

13:02 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Traffic safety
German term or phrase: Anfahrkante
In an investment proposal for an operation and supervision concept in gas fields, under the heading: "Aufstellung der Einzelmaßnahmen für den Anteil "Safety" für den Projektbestandteil "One Man On-Site Truck Loading":

Fahrbahnmarkierungen: Als Hilfestellung für das Rangieren werden Fahrbahnmarkierungen wie z.B. Leitstriche oder Anfahrkanten angebracht.

Any ideas, anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
curbs
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Seems to be the right term - thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curbs
Kim Metzger
4leading/direction profilesReka Jancso
3 +1buffersLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curbs


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Seems to be the right term - thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I think that's the one!
31 mins

agree  gangels: approach curbs / approach bumps (like speed bumps)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffers


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading/direction profiles


Explanation:
Leitstrich means leading/direction lines, which are painted on the road. Anfahrkante = leading profiles are standing out from the level of the road, not leaving the driver turn away from a direction.

Reka Jancso