KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kontrollschraube

English translation: control screw / set screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollschraube
English translation:control screw / set screw
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

14:24 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kontrollschraube
The sentence being:
ATF-Kontrollschraube von der Ölwanne ausbauen.

THe word Kontrollschraube is not quite clear.
It refers to auto mechanics and has to do with fuel in the gearbox.
I would appreciate your quick response.
xxxfachexpert
control screw
Explanation:
ATF Automatic Transmission Fluid

disassemble the ATF control screw
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats,
Indeed it was useful. I appreciate the promptness and the
references too. Tell me how different is the ernst 1996 from that of 2000. Do you have an idea? OI intend to purchase one. Your cooperation will be appreciated.
Regards!
Ravindra Oak
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set screwgangels
4ATF level plug
Klaus Herrmann
4control screw
Mats Wiman
4inspection screw / control screw
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection screw / control screw


Explanation:
The way I read it, it is a screw you can remove so that you can see how much ATF you've got in the tank. Couldn't get any hits on 'ATF kontrollschraube', so this is unsubstantiated, I'm afraid. But you did want a quick answer!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control screw


Explanation:
ATF Automatic Transmission Fluid

disassemble the ATF control screw



    Abkuerzungen.de+Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks Mats,
Indeed it was useful. I appreciate the promptness and the
references too. Tell me how different is the ernst 1996 from that of 2000. Do you have an idea? OI intend to purchase one. Your cooperation will be appreciated.
Regards!
Ravindra Oak

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ATF level plug


Explanation:
It's similar to the oil dip stick, just for the automatic transmission fluid.

Just a few examples: http://www.bimmerzone.com/bmwtechinfo.htm
http://www.waterousco.com/service/990622.htm
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rs.king/transfer/install.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set screw


Explanation:
is the US term. It means that a respective tightening or loosening of the screw will facilitate (control) certain adjustments or configurations during a given process. The word is used in both stationary or mechanical context.

The obvious "adjustment screw" would make sense but is not in usage here, as far as I know.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492