KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Seilverbindungen in Al/St 265/35 qmm

English translation: Presumably


15:45 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wind farm
German term or phrase: Seilverbindungen in Al/St 265/35 qmm
Zur Anbindung von Windkraftanlagen soll ein neues 110/20 Umspannwerk erreichtet werden.
Die Anbindung des kundeneigenen Umspannwerkes an die vorhandene Freileitung erfolgt als „Freileitungs-Mastansprung“. Schnittstelle dabei ist die Armaturenaufnahme am Portal des Umspannwerks.

Ausführung: „Kundeneigenes Umspannwerk“

Freiluftschaltanlage mit Seilverbindungen in Al/St 265/35 qmm

Schaltungskonzept:

Die kundeneigene 110-kV-Schaltanlage ist als Einfachstation konzipiert und besteht aus einem kombinierten Leitungs/Trafo-Feld.


cable connections in?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:Presumably
Explanation:
Al = aluminium
St = steel
265 = a steel type designation ?
35 qmm = 35 mm² (Quadratmm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 20:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site marcus: http://www.haase.at/ACSR.htm
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the link, Alan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable connections in aluminium and steel
Bob Kerns
3 +1Presumably
Alan Johnson
4cable connections in aluminium...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable connections in aluminium...


Explanation:
...size (Stärke)265x35 qmm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presumably


Explanation:
Al = aluminium
St = steel
265 = a steel type designation ?
35 qmm = 35 mm² (Quadratmm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 20:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site marcus: http://www.haase.at/ACSR.htm

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
thanks for the link, Alan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable connections in aluminium and steel


Explanation:
where the numbers quoted refer to the respective thicknesses of the two types of metal used, i.e. 265 square mm aluminium surrounded by 35 square mm of steel for additional strength.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415