KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sperrmaße

English translation: footprint dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrmaße
English translation:footprint dimensions
Entered by: jccantrell

18:28 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sperrmaße
I am sorry, but I have very little context. This is from an internal status report on projects involving(heat treatment / hardening) furnaces & furnace systems.

Projekt Werk-ABC:
Wegen fehlender Angaben von Fa. X (Sperrmaße, Anschlußmaß, ...) noch keine Aktivitäten seitens ABC.
Fa. X übergibt:
-Sperrmaße, Auflagefläche (Ölbad),
-Anschlußmaße

Are these just limiting dimensions of some sort?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
footprint dimensions
Explanation:
Your guess is what I would say. ABC needs to know the area that will be claimed by company X when it installs its equipment so that ABC can plan for its own installation. It might be MORE than just the footprint, though, if X's equipment has a moving arm or some such.

See the link for something like this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 18:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'required space\', see http://www.thissen.be/n6-ruimte-e.htm
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I believe footprint probably fits the context best. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4footprint dimensions
jccantrell
4Enclosure
1964
2blockageingot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footprint dimensions


Explanation:
Your guess is what I would say. ABC needs to know the area that will be claimed by company X when it installs its equipment so that ABC can plan for its own installation. It might be MORE than just the footprint, though, if X's equipment has a moving arm or some such.

See the link for something like this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 18:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'required space\', see http://www.thissen.be/n6-ruimte-e.htm


    Reference: http://nmsp.gsfc.nasa.gov/tdrss/interfaces.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I believe footprint probably fits the context best. Many thanks to all!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blockage


Explanation:
seems like reasons for malfunction perhaps

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enclosure


Explanation:
There are a number of other Enclosures in German but perhaps means that.
or just "Closure"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101