KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schnittkraft

English translation: shearing forces


00:32 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical specifications for amusement park ride
German term or phrase: Schnittkraft
Wie aus der 1. Rechnung ersichtlich ist, erzeugt der Lastfall 1 die größeren SCHNITTKRÄFTE. ... Für die Lastfälle Eigengewicht allein, bzw. Anfahren und Abbremsen ergeben sich aus dieser Maßnahme jedoch ungünstigere SCHNITTKRÄFTE
Michael Schubert
United States
English translation:shearing forces
Explanation:
I did a translation related to an amusement park ride last year, and if memory serves, there were various load scenarios for which the shearing forces were calculated. My engineer husband, backs agrees, but he's not a civil engineer, so you should probably wait for confirmation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shearing forcesBeth Kantus
4reaction force at section
Alan Johnson
4Further to my above "agree,"Michael Sebold
4cutting force
Kim Metzger
4shear strength
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting force


Explanation:
or cutting power according to Ernst

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Sorry, I should have specified: not "cutting force/power"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I should have specified: not "cutting force/power"

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear strength


Explanation:
Would shear strength make sense here?

Def.: The max. sheer stress which a material can withstand without rupture.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shearing forces


Explanation:
I did a translation related to an amusement park ride last year, and if memory serves, there were various load scenarios for which the shearing forces were calculated. My engineer husband, backs agrees, but he's not a civil engineer, so you should probably wait for confirmation.

Good luck!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: My two years in gear-school also bring shear-forces back to mind.
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Further to my above "agree,"


Explanation:
as I recall, you can have a shear force without any cutting going on. For example, a beam that projects from the side of a building will have two forces acting on it: one that tends to bend it down (moment arm), and one that tends to shear it from the side of the building (shear force). You have these types of forces acting on various parts of load-bearing vehicles in the process of accelerating and breaking.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction force at section


Explanation:
see below

or

internal force


    Reference: http://www.bath.ac.uk/~ensbpg/dic.pdf
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388