KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tragtische

English translation: mounting tables or unit assembly tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragtische
English translation:mounting tables or unit assembly tables
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:29 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction site engineering
German term or phrase: Tragtische
Der Bauteil umfaßt die fix und fertige Montage aller baulichen Maßnahmen wie Fundamente, Fahrstraße innerhalb des Umspannwerkes, Kabelgräben, Tragtische, Portal, Gebäude etc.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
mounting tables or unit assembly tables
Explanation:
I have translated this way in a specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 04:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"support table\" comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the answers. Fred, I used your answer in my text but truthfully I am still not convinced (and neither are you, right?) that this is really the correct "translation". Sure, you read about mounting tables they're far removed from my context of foundation and trench excavation...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mounting tables or unit assembly tables
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Steel plate bridging.xxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting tables or unit assembly tables


Explanation:
I have translated this way in a specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 04:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"support table\" comes to mind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the answers. Fred, I used your answer in my text but truthfully I am still not convinced (and neither are you, right?) that this is really the correct "translation". Sure, you read about mounting tables they're far removed from my context of foundation and trench excavation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
31 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steel plate bridging.


Explanation:
Possibly: Steel plate bridging across cable trenches.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255