KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tiefbordsteine

English translation: deep curb stone


17:43 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil works eng.
German term or phrase: Tiefbordsteine
Tiefbordsteine, 8/25/50 cm groß, aus Beton, frei Baustelle liefern und höhen- und fluchtgerecht um vorstehende Transportstraßenflächen nach Angabe in Beton mit Rückenstütze versetzen
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:deep curb stone
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
I went for the literal since we haven't really found the right translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High curb panels.xxxbrute
5curbstone
Elvira Stoianov
4special depth curbing blocks ??Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4low/lowered curb [or curbstone]
Kaiya J. Diannen
4deep curb stone
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep curb stone


Explanation:
hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
I went for the literal since we haven't really found the right translation.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curbstone


Explanation:
it is spelt together

bordstein = curbstone

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low/lowered curb [or curbstone]


Explanation:
another alternative; I haven't heard curbstone in the US, we normally say curb.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special depth curbing blocks ??


Explanation:
Hi, Marcus

www. baulexikon is letting us down: the German term is there, but no translation: in Überarbeitung.

Looking at the measurements, I feel that 25cm refers to the depth, meaning that they either have to be set deeply and/or stay quite high.
Could that have something to do with 'fluchtgerecht', are we on a slope?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High curb panels.


Explanation:
Construction term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255