KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Filmtellereinrichtung

English translation: reel unit; platter system (for IMAX projection systems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filmtellereinrichtung
English translation:reel unit; platter system (for IMAX projection systems)
Entered by: Michael Sebold

19:48 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Filmtellereinrichtung
still working on my IMAX projection system document:
" Der Film für eine Vorführung befindet sich auf einer sog. Filmtellereinrichtung. Hierbei liegt die Filmkopie horizontal aufgerollt auf einem Teller und wird während der Projektion wieder horizontal auf einen Teller aufgewickelt."

The horizontal aufwickeln and aufrollen throws me off a bit, but is this just a film reel?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
platter system
Explanation:
They "reels" are called platters because they are oriented like big platters. This is because the film itself is so heavy that it cannot be mounted like a conventional reel. The links below look like reliable references. The second site provides links for user/installation manuals - look for "platters and film transport."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 20:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first link indicates, the entire unit is called the \"reel unit.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I'm convinced - the web sites were very helpful, thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5platter systemMichael Sebold
4sentence...gangels


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platter system


Explanation:
They "reels" are called platters because they are oriented like big platters. This is because the film itself is so heavy that it cannot be mounted like a conventional reel. The links below look like reliable references. The second site provides links for user/installation manuals - look for "platters and film transport."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 20:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first link indicates, the entire unit is called the \"reel unit.\"


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=imax.htm&url=...
    Reference: http://www.film-tech.com/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I'm convinced - the web sites were very helpful, thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence...


Explanation:
The selected film is placed on a so-called film platter element. The copy of the unrolled film rests with its flat side [horizontally] on the platter and is being rewound in same flat position [horizontally] on a[nothe]r platter during projection.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492