KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

technical abbreviation "br" (for isolating bands?)

English translation: abbreviation for "breite" ("width")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:br
English translation:abbreviation for "breite" ("width")
Entered by: ttagir

20:01 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / connection/isolatoin/electric power
German term or phrase: technical abbreviation "br" (for isolating bands?)
"20 Rollen Evolen B80-C a 15m 50br MS 0833145"
I cannot find the mean of that abbreviation "br"
Can anybody help?
Thank in advance for your time and knwoledge.
Yours,
tagir.
ttagir
breite
Explanation:
50 {mm?} width
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you indeed! You helped to solve my doubts generated by absence of those "mm" (who knows, it could be 50 mikron as well:-)
Yours,
Tagir.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2breite
jccantrell
4Bid rate ?
1964


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid rate ?


Explanation:
I am not sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breite


Explanation:
50 {mm?} width

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you indeed! You helped to solve my doubts generated by absence of those "mm" (who knows, it could be 50 mikron as well:-)
Yours,
Tagir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs