KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arbeitslauf

English translation: processing run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitslauf
English translation:processing run
Entered by: jyxxer

21:57 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeitslauf
In a computer manual context, meaning for Arbeitslauf, pls.

Thanx !
jyxxer
Australia
processing run
Explanation:
with the lack of context, I'd go for the above, however, another possibility is "running"/"working"/"processing", if it's to do with the computer actually being switched on...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processing runKlaus Dorn
4sequence of the run - sequence of the process(ing)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing run


Explanation:
with the lack of context, I'd go for the above, however, another possibility is "running"/"working"/"processing", if it's to do with the computer actually being switched on...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Many thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: That was my leaning - I think I'd use "cycle" (CPU cycle) instead of "run."
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequence of the run - sequence of the process(ing)


Explanation:
I differ here from Mr. Dorn's proposal only insofar as to me the inclusion of the partial word "Lauf" suggests the need to incorporate "sequence". But context is really a bit in the air

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377