KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grasaussaat

English translation: seeding with grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grasaussaat
English translation:seeding with grass
Entered by: jccantrell

23:39 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil works
German term or phrase: Grasaussaat
Nach Beendigung der Bauarbeiten sind die entstandenen Bauschäden zu beseitigen. Die Anlage ist mit Mutterboden bis OK-Planum aufzufüllen, einzuebnen und eine Grasaussaat vorzunehmen. Alle Fremdstoffe, Schutt, größere Steine usw. sind bei der Einebenung oberflächlich abzusammeln und zu entsorgen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
seeding with grass
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seeding with grass
jccantrell
4lawn seedingUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1sodding
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seeding with grass


Explanation:
My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good answer (this is already question #18 or so for this particular translation job).
20 mins
  -> I know, but I have seen Marcus answer his share of Qs

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - http://www.greenkeeper-info.net/pages/seiten/themen/h_lob_01...
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sodding


Explanation:
which implies "grass coverage" in one single word

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tanner Pittman: Aussaat seems to imply something more of "sowing" the grass to me. Sod, however, is more like just plopped on there.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawn seeding


Explanation:
Aussaat can't mean lawn establishment. That would be turfing or seeding and 3 weeks of watering.

I think this means just spreading seeds and let the gardeners take over.

I wouldn't us the word 'grass'. :o)
HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492