KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Doppelbartschlüssel

English translation: double-bit key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelbartschlüssel
English translation:double-bit key
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:25 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers and switchgears
German term or phrase: Doppelbartschlüssel
a switchgear accessory
Marcus Malabad
Canada
double-bit-key
Explanation:
Terminology from the site below.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double-bit-keyMichael Sebold
4double notch key
Terri Doerrzapf
4double-cut keysUschi (Ursula) Walke
4two-way key bit
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-way key bit


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-cut keys


Explanation:
Just a general translation.
I have no clue how this would fit with transformers and switchgears.

Maybe it does?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double notch key


Explanation:
could be this.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-bit-key


Explanation:
Terminology from the site below.


    Reference: http://www.cawi.com/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: "double-bitted" seems to be the more formal term (see www.locksoft.com/glosd.htm)
1 hr