KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einführschräge

English translation: insertion chamfer


13:48 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einführschräge
In a patent relating to a fastening means: "Dem coaxialen Ausrichten des Schaftes gegenüber dem vorgefertigten Bohrloch dient vorteilhafterweise eine umlaufende Einführschräge, mit der der Umfang des Schaftes an seinem freien, planen Ende umgeben ist."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:insertion chamfer
Explanation:
as another option
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insertion chamfer
Kathi Stock
5Penetration diagonal.xxxbrute
4radiused alignment chamfer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiused alignment chamfer


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: radial (not radiused) insertion chamfer
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insertion chamfer


Explanation:
as another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penetration diagonal.


Explanation:
Literal translation.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255