KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Randrierung

English translation: knurling or milling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randrierung
English translation:knurling or milling
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:24 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Randrierung
In a patent relating to a fastener. The context refers to an end of the fastener that has a patterned milled segment that appears to be intended to provide a frictional grip for turning with the fingers. "Bei dieser Profilierung 24 kann es sich beispielweise um eine längs- oder kreuzförmige Randrierung [sic] handeln."

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
knurling or milling
Explanation:
See Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik".
Randrieren is a synonym for rändeln.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knurling or milling
Bob Kerns
4roughed surface [pattern]gangels
3 +1knurl (ing)
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knurl (ing)


Explanation:
should be = Rändelung

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knurling or milling


Explanation:
See Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik".
Randrieren is a synonym for rändeln.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughed surface [pattern]


Explanation:
sounds more contemporary

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5488