KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Harfenabspannung

English translation: guying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Harfenabspannung
English translation:guying
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:28 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical masts
German term or phrase: Harfenabspannung
Unser standardisiertes Umspannwerk basiert auf einem kombinierten 110kV-Leitungs/Trafofeld, einem vom AG beigestellten 40MVA (ONAN) Leistungstransformator und einer 20kV-Schaltanlage mit einem Windpark-Abgang. Eine niederohmige Sternpunkterdung ist bei dem von uns verwendeten Schutzkonzept nicht erforderlich. Einzelheiten entnehmen Sie bitte dem beiliegenden Leistungsverzeichnis, dem Übersichts-Schaltplan, dem Grundriss und dem Feldschnitt.

Die erforderliche 110kV-Freileitungsanbindung ist als “Harfenabspannung“ im Leistungsumfang des EVU‘s vorgesehen. Details entnehmen Sie bitte den beiliegenden Zeichnungen und Fotos.

Could 'Harfen' be a proper name? Harfen stay/guy?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Guy wire mooring!
Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:43:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marcus: The guy wires symbolize harp strings! (brute)
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I used guying and still am unsure how the 'Harfen' part translates to. I've read and reread many site about guying but still don't know where the 'Harfe' fits...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guy wire mooring!xxxbrute
4triangular arrangement
Johanna Timm, PhD
3harp anchor(ing), harp or fan guyingBarbara Rhoton
2multi-stringer guying
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harp anchor(ing), harp or fan guying


Explanation:
Harfenantenne f / fan o. harp antenna



Barbara Rhoton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triangular arrangement


Explanation:

Hi Marcus,
I looked Harp up in Wordsmyth and Wordnet and came up much wiser than before...it seems that Harfe/harp may also denote the shape of the instrument( or the bent form of the fingers plucking it), i. e triangular. Maybe, the way in which the power lines are arranged forms a triangle???

Good luck!



    www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn#Synonyms/Hypernyms (Ordered by Frequency) of noun harp
    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/search.cgi?submit=Define+it...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7290

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multi-stringer guying


Explanation:
Looking at the link, you will see 'Harfentreppe' which appear to be spiral staircases where instead of one center pole, they have several that extend from the top to the bottom of the stairs. I could not find this type of stairs anywhere in the English-speaking world, so maybe they are essentially German.

A stringer is the element used to support the sides of the stairs.

Another possibility might be
multiple-element guying


    Reference: http://www.variotreppen.de/treppen/harfentreppen.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guy wire mooring!


Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:43:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marcus: The guy wires symbolize harp strings! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
I used guying and still am unsure how the 'Harfen' part translates to. I've read and reread many site about guying but still don't know where the 'Harfe' fits...