KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hochschalten

English translation: switched to the higher voltage U2


03:25 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fuel injection
German term or phrase: hochschalten
Erreicht die Förderdauer entsprechend der Spannung x den Wert y, dann wird auf die Steuerspannung U2 **hochgeschaltet**
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:switched to the higher voltage U2
Explanation:
the word hochschalten means:
schalten=switch of course and
hoch=the new value is higher than the previous value

own experience as test engineer
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulla. That's what I eventually went with. Eli was a close second! Too bad I can't split points...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switched to the higher voltage U2Ulla Haufe
5..jack up.xxxbrute
5switch
Elvira Stoianov
4stepped up
jccantrell
4geared up
shabda
4increased
Translations4IT
4 -1upshift
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upshift


Explanation:
then one must upshift to the control voltage


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: control power is commoner in US tech parlance
1 hr

disagree  Tom Funke: unlikely term in electrical engineering
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geared up


Explanation:
69% surety

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch


Explanation:
I would use that, because hoch implies a higher value, but since all the values are specified in your case, there is no further definition necessary. So I would ignore hoch, and just say switch because hoch is implied by the values in your context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switched to the higher voltage U2


Explanation:
the word hochschalten means:
schalten=switch of course and
hoch=the new value is higher than the previous value

own experience as test engineer

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulla. That's what I eventually went with. Eli was a close second! Too bad I can't split points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: might be important to include the "Steuer", too: switched to the higher control voltage U2
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: agree with Klaus
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..jack up.


Explanation:
..,than the voltage shall be jacked up to U2 level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or / ...shall be upped to U2 level. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped up


Explanation:
They have step-up and step-down transformers that essentially serve this purpose.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.sweethaven.com/acee/forms/frm0502.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598