KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Testdruck

English translation: test print-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testdruck
English translation:test print-out
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:31 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Testdruck
im Zusammenhang mit einem Farbdrucker
Stefanie
test print-out
Explanation:
just another possibility
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5test print
Ingar A. Milnes
4 +4test print-outLouise Mawbey
5 +1Print test.xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
test print


Explanation:
Print to test the printer

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 mins

agree  Anne Sykes
29 mins

agree  Jenniclair
9 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test print-out


Explanation:
just another possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: without the hyphen
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with Robert
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: My printer software asks me to execute a "print-test."
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Print test.


Explanation:
implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  german101
1 day2 hrs