KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schneidring

English translation: olive; cutting ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidring
English translation:olive; cutting ring
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:26 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schneidring
Anschließen der Gasflasche
Vesna Zivcic
olive; cutting ring
Explanation:
div. dictionaries
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ermeto couplingMichael Sebold
3olive; cutting ring
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ermeto coupling


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min
  -> Thanks, Kim.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olive; cutting ring


Explanation:
div. dictionaries

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!