KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Möllervorbereitung

English translation: ore preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Möllervorbereitung
English translation:ore preparation
Entered by: Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser

17:28 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Steel production, blast furnaces
German term or phrase: Möllervorbereitung
So können etwa in der Möllervorbereitung Informationen zur Entwicklung der Frachtraten der Logistik grafisch aufbereitet jederzeit zur Verfügung gestellt werden.
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
ore preparation
Explanation:
Also from Ernst and tells the asker what is really being prepared or treated.
Life is also a burden at times!
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Indeed, since the sentence itself does not specify the context, it is more helpful to use "ore" than "burden" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ore preparation
Bob Kerns
4burden preparation/homogenzing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden preparation/homogenzing


Explanation:
According to Ernst.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore preparation


Explanation:
Also from Ernst and tells the asker what is really being prepared or treated.
Life is also a burden at times!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you. Indeed, since the sentence itself does not specify the context, it is more helpful to use "ore" than "burden" in this case.