KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

da für eine Regelung auch der Druck im Rail gemessen werden muß

English translation: Since the control also requires measing the pressure in the rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:da für eine Regelung auch der Druck im Rail gemessen werden muß
English translation:Since the control also requires measing the pressure in the rail
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

18:23 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: da für eine Regelung auch der Druck im Rail gemessen werden muß
da für eine Regelung auch der
Druck im Rail gemessen werden
muß, ist ein Sensor am Rail
verbaut.

...a sensor is installed on
the rail
fehntrans
Since the control also requires measing the pressur in the rail
Explanation:
a sensor is mounted on the rail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be of course
\"measuring\" and \"pressure\"!
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
genial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Since the regulation process requires measurement of the rail pressure, a sensor
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1since an adjustment also requires measuring the rail pressure..Irene De Han
4 +1Since the control also requires measing the pressur in the rail
Friedrich Reinold
4since an adjustment also requires the measurement of pressure
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since an adjustment also requires the measurement of pressure


Explanation:
at the rail, a sensor is mounted on the rail

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since the regulation process requires measurement of the rail pressure, a sensor


Explanation:
must be (or is) installed on the rail

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: as it most likely is the pressure being regulated, I would use this
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since the control also requires measing the pressur in the rail


Explanation:
a sensor is mounted on the rail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be of course
\"measuring\" and \"pressure\"!

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
genial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: This is pretty close to the answer from Feb. 19: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=150954&keyword=druck ; you might want to eliminate the typos, though...
48 mins
  -> I hate those typos as well!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since an adjustment also requires measuring the rail pressure..


Explanation:
another possibility

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
30 mins