KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Rückruf

English translation: call-back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückruf
English translation:call-back
Entered by: Ingrid Grzeszik

08:03 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Online shopping
German term or phrase: Rückruf
Zu den Offline-Zahlungsarten gehören die bekannten Methoden Nachnahme, Kreditkarte, Bankeinzug, Rechnung und Rückruf.

Please note that this is not telephony, it is a payment method.
Alan Johnson
Germany
call-back
Explanation:
I think it is indeed "call-back".

See:
Der Ansatz: Beim Internet-Kauf gehen keine persönlichen Daten über das Web. Statt dessen ruft Paybox den Kunden auf seinem Handy an und dieser bestätigt hier den Kauf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 08:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility could be \"payment by call\"?!
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
OK, Ingrid, you've convinced me! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call-backIngrid Grzeszik
5confirmationjuan moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call-back


Explanation:
I think it is indeed "call-back".

See:
Der Ansatz: Beim Internet-Kauf gehen keine persönlichen Daten über das Web. Statt dessen ruft Paybox den Kunden auf seinem Handy an und dieser bestätigt hier den Kauf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 08:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility could be \"payment by call\"?!


    Reference: http://www.informationweek.de/index.php3?/channels/channel04...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
OK, Ingrid, you've convinced me! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds logical
27 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmation


Explanation:
In this case a confirmation of the transaction is required.

juan moser