KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausgleichspflichten

English translation: [Site] remediation/reclamation requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichspflichten
English translation:[Site] remediation/reclamation requirements
Entered by: PaLa

13:43 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Environment /cement industry
German term or phrase: Ausgleichspflichten
"Die Abgrabungen sind teilweise an strenge Ausgleichspflichten gebunden."

The meaning is clear; but is there a standard UK English legal term for "Ausgleichspflichten"? Or simply an elegant translation...

Thanks in advance.
PaLa
Germany
site restoration requirements
Explanation:
I don't know if this is the most appropriate term, but maybe it will help.

Basically, mine restoration means returning the area on which the mine is situated back to as close to the original condition as possible. Legal requirements for site restoration vary from mineral to mineral and from state to state. One example of a comprehensive attempt to regulate site restoration activity comes from the coal industry. In 1977, Congress, recognizing the environmental damage done from coal mining, passed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The excavations are subject to strict remediation requirements.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. The term I eventually used was "remediation".

(Thanks also to Cilian O'Tuama for the link to the Scottish/British website, and to all who replied. Can't divide the points, unfortunately.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reclamation obligations.xxxbrute
5site reclamation requirementsMichael Sebold
4 +1site restoration requirements
Kim Metzger
4site remediation obligation
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site restoration requirements


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the most appropriate term, but maybe it will help.

Basically, mine restoration means returning the area on which the mine is situated back to as close to the original condition as possible. Legal requirements for site restoration vary from mineral to mineral and from state to state. One example of a comprehensive attempt to regulate site restoration activity comes from the coal industry. In 1977, Congress, recognizing the environmental damage done from coal mining, passed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The excavations are subject to strict remediation requirements.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you. The term I eventually used was "remediation".

(Thanks also to Cilian O'Tuama for the link to the Scottish/British website, and to all who replied. Can't divide the points, unfortunately.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site reclamation requirements


Explanation:
It's usually not possible to restore a site to its original condition, so we speak of "site reclamation," which approximates the original condition, and allows the ecosystem to begin to function as it did before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, as I recall from my years with the BC Forest Service, \"site reclamation\" is the standard industry terminology:
http://www.execpc.com/~nthunder/RTZdispute.html (mine site - first paragraph)
http://www.trileaf.com/text/engineering/reclaim.php (coal mine)
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/2000/February/Day-04... (as per the US EPA)

Also \"site rehabilitation,\" see:
http://www.incoltd.com/environment/healthandenvironment/site...



    Reference: http://www.deq.state.mi.us/erd/siterec/srsumm.html
    Reference: http://www.cybervillagemall.com/ctc/reclamations_alberta_can...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: We reclaim land from the sea, we restore s.th. to previous appearance
4 hrs
  -> True, we do reclaim land from the sea, but see my note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reclamation obligations.


Explanation:
Drainage excavations are, in part tied to strict reclamation obligations.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255