KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Decklagenunterwölbung

English translation: incompletely filled groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Decklagenunterwölbung
English translation:incompletely filled groove
Entered by: Krokodil

10:33 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Welding
German term or phrase: Decklagenunterwölbung
No. 5 in the list of welding terms:
"Decklagenunterwölbung 10% der Wanddicke".
I'm completely lost here!
Krokodil
Germany
Incompletely filled groove
Explanation:
Incompletely filled groove - A continuous or intermittent channel in the surface of a weld, running along its length, due to insufficient weld metal. The channel may be along the centre or along one or both edges of the weld.

The first link is the definition and the second link shows a diagram.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what it's called in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel) which I later managed to track down.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Incompletely filled grooveMichael Sebold
4 +1top layer concavity or underfilldejordan
1 -1Negative arching...xxxbrute


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Negative arching...


Explanation:
Degree of negative arching applicable to concrete (mould) sheething of poured ceilings?

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, see http://www.haw-hamburg.de/m/pers/rtr-swt-g01.pdf
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top layer concavity or underfill


Explanation:
degree to which weld metal does not fill the prepared gap between joined parts.

dejordan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: See alternative and a descriptive link below.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incompletely filled groove


Explanation:
Incompletely filled groove - A continuous or intermittent channel in the surface of a weld, running along its length, due to insufficient weld metal. The channel may be along the centre or along one or both edges of the weld.

The first link is the definition and the second link shows a diagram.



    Reference: http://www.meg.co.uk/meg/weldglos.htm
    Reference: http://www.haw-hamburg.de/m/pers/rtr-swt-g01.pdf
Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what it's called in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel) which I later managed to track down.