KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flächendigitalisierung

English translation: surface digitization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächendigitalisierung
English translation:surface digitization
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:42 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motorcycles
German term or phrase: Flächendigitalisierung
Gips-Negativform
GFK-Abzug
Flächendigitalisierung
Flächenkonstruktion
Detailkonstruktion
Gefrästes Schaummodell 1:1

Steht das entgültige Tankdesign fest, wird daraus eine aufwendige Rotations-Hohlform angefertigt.
heimo
surface digitization
Explanation:
It's the surface they want to reconstruct, not an area.

See link below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, this seems to be best match, clearly documented by the massive support from other colleagues.

Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6surface digitization
Mary Worby
4Area Digitalization
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area Digitalization


Explanation:
Solid Electrolyte MX Smaller Mounting Area Smaller Mounting Area Digitalization
Digitalization Automotive Application Automotive Application Low Profile Low ...


HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surface digitization


Explanation:
It's the surface they want to reconstruct, not an area.

See link below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22surface+digitizati...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Again, this seems to be best match, clearly documented by the massive support from other colleagues.

Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
18 hrs